Alert

We are updating our Terms and Conditions for Mortgage Offset Accounts, effective 4 January 2022. Find out more

Close button
2021-11-30 2:45 pm
Close button

Bank Australia privacy and credit reporting policies

You might have questions about your privacy as a Bank Australia customer or visitor to our website. Here you’ll find links to policy downloads and a summary of what you can expect from us when it comes to keeping your information confidential.

Website security and privacy statement

Read here

Our commitment

Bank Australia is committed to complying with the provisions relating to privacy and to the collection, use, disclosure, and storage of your information.

We value your trust in us as a customer-owned bank. It is important for us to protect and keep your personal information, including your financial information, securely. To achieve this we are committed to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when we collect, hold and manage your personal information, that is, information that allows others to identify you.

The APPs provide a set of rules which govern how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

The APPs also require us to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date Privacy Policy about our management of personal information.

How you can protect your privacy

There are things you can do as a banking customer to keep your information confidential. Like understanding the aspects of fraudulent activity and knowing how to protect yourself from the risks associated with identity theft.

Security support

Privacy and credit reporting

Get your copy

Last updated 6 April 2020

Download the policy >

Compliance

Bank Australia is committed to complying with Australian provisions relating to privacy and the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information contained in the:

  • Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)
  • Credit Reporting Privacy Code
  • Banking Code of Practice
  • Customer Owned Banking Code of Practice.


Employees and job applications

Our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to personal information provided to, held or used by Bank Australia where that information forms part of an employee record for the purposes of the Privacy Act. For job applicants, please refer to the Privacy Notification for job applicants contained in the ‘Careers’ section of our website.

Privacy Notification for banking and lending customers

Get your copy

Last updated 6 April 2020

Banking customers>

Lending customers>

Compliance

Our Privacy Notification describes how Bank Australia properly manages the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information (including credit-related information). We recognise the importance of protecting your personal information, and are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles, and any industry Code of Practice which we have subscribed to.


Latest security and bank news