Alert notice

Alert: Planned maintenance. Sunday 21 April 2024, 12:30AM - 7:30AM AEST. We will be undertaking important maintenance to our digital banking services. Learn more.

Close navigation
2023-12-22 2:05 pm

Privacy policy for job applicants

Privacy policy for job applicants

Bank Australia Ltd.

ABN 21 087 651 607

APP Privacy Policy for Job Applicants

This Privacy Policy applies to all Bank Australia job applicants.

Outline of our Policy

Our Policy sets out:

  • what information we collect and hold
  • how we collect and hold information
  • why we collect, hold, use and disclose your information
  • in what overseas countries we are likely to disclose your information
  • how you can access your information
  • how you can seek to correct your information
  • how you can make a complaint and how we will deal with it

Information we collect and hold

We will collect:

  • information to identify you including full name, date of birth and nationality
  • your contact details including telephone numbers, email and postal addresses
  • your resume, employment history and educational details and qualifications
  • references from your former employers
  • information from any interviews, tests or assessments
  • information of your interests and extra-curricular activities
  • where applicable, information about you from social media  
  • other information required to assess your suitability for a position

How we collect your information

We collect information about you from:

  • you directly through the recruitment process including application forms, resume, covering letter, telephone calls and interviews
  • your previous employers to check your employment history and any references you have provided
  • and, in some circumstances, social media

Bank Australia utilises a third-party provider to conduct employee background checks and assessments. If you are asked to provide personal information for the purposes of performing a background check or assessment, you will be issued with further information regarding the privacy of your personal information at that point in time by our provider.

How we hold your information

We hold your information in our human resources information system. We have information security systems to guard against unauthorised access. We also limit access to our employees on a needs basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect and use information about you to:

  • assess your application for employment with us
  • verify information collected from you during the recruitment process
  • assess, when applicable, whether you are a fit and proper person for employment in an authorised deposit-taking institution (ADI)

We may hold your information to assess your potential suitability for future job opportunities with us. We may contact you from time to time about other job opportunities with us. You can advise us if you no longer wish to be contacted by emailing us at privacy@bankaust.com.au. We may also hold your personal information for use in relation to any concerns or grievances raised with the recruitment process.

Your personal information will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the purposes described above, or when you withdraw your consent and we are not legally required to continue storing it.  

If we decide to employ you, your information will be transferred to our employee records. Employee records are not subject to the Australian Privacy Principles but we will take appropriate safeguards to protect your information and its security.

We do not disclose your information except when the law requires for some enforcement or investigative process.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We do not currently disclose your information to overseas recipients.

How you can access and/or correct your information

You can request access to your information at any time. We will try to deal with your request within 14 to 30 days. If for any reason we cannot provide you with access, we will tell you why and attempt to find other ways to help you get access to this information.

If the information we hold is incorrect, you can request us to correct it.

You can make a request, email us at privacy@bankaust.com.au.

Making a complaint

If you consider that we have not met our obligations under the Privacy Act and/or the APPs, you may make a complaint or seek further assistance in one of the following ways:

  • email us at privacy@bankaust.com.au
  • write to us at the following address: Privacy Officer, Bank Australia, 50 Moore Street, Moe, VIC 3825

If we were unable to resolve your complaint, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Last updated November 2023

Related topics

No items found.